Concept build for a fictional brand. Names, prices and numbers are illustrations.Built by Jefi Studio · See how it works →
Book a call
Menu

Fees, in dollars

Three published prices. The fee is set by the work, never by your balance, and you can see it before we ever talk.

A couple at a kitchen table in the evening with printed pages and reading glassesA printed retirement plan on a wooden table with a pen
Plans compared
Compare the plansPlan check-up$1,500 onceRetirement plan$4,800 a yearRetirement income$6,600 a year
Who it's forYou have a plan and want a second lookYou're 1 to 15 years from retiringYou've retired or retire this year
MeetingsTwo, over two weeksThree to build it, then two a yearThree to set it up, then four a year
What you getA 4-page review with what to changeA full written plan, about 12 pagesA written plan plus a monthly paycheck plan
Pension and Social SecurityReviewed and checkedModelled option by optionChosen and filed with you
InvestmentsAdvice on your current fundsAdvice on every account, any custodianWe manage the accounts for you, same flat fee
Tax projectionNot includedFive-year projection, updated each springEvery year, with Roth conversion amounts
Questions between meetingsNot includedUnlimited, answered within one business dayUnlimited, answered within one business day
BillingPaid once, after the second meeting$400 a month, by bank draft$550 a month, by bank draft
LeavingNothing to cancelAny time, with 30 days' noticeAny time, with 30 days' notice
Book a callBook a callBook a call

Plan check-up

$1,500 once

Who it's for
You have a plan and want a second look
Meetings
Two, over two weeks
What you get
A 4-page review with what to change
Pension and Social Security
Reviewed and checked
Investments
Advice on your current funds
Tax projection
Not included
Questions between meetings
Not included
Billing
Paid once, after the second meeting
Leaving
Nothing to cancel
Book a call

Retirement plan

$4,800 a year

Who it's for
You're 1 to 15 years from retiring
Meetings
Three to build it, then two a year
What you get
A full written plan, about 12 pages
Pension and Social Security
Modelled option by option
Investments
Advice on every account, any custodian
Tax projection
Five-year projection, updated each spring
Questions between meetings
Unlimited, answered within one business day
Billing
$400 a month, by bank draft
Leaving
Any time, with 30 days' notice
Book a call

Retirement income

$6,600 a year

Who it's for
You've retired or retire this year
Meetings
Three to set it up, then four a year
What you get
A written plan plus a monthly paycheck plan
Pension and Social Security
Chosen and filed with you
Investments
We manage the accounts for you, same flat fee
Tax projection
Every year, with Roth conversion amounts
Questions between meetings
Unlimited, answered within one business day
Billing
$550 a month, by bank draft
Leaving
Any time, with 30 days' notice
Book a call

Fees are billed monthly in arrears by bank draft, never taken from your retirement accounts unless you ask. Prices in USD for this concept build.

Your numbers, ten years out

Set your portfolio, the growth you expect and the percentage fee you've been quoted. The calculator counts what each fee costs and what it would have earned if it had stayed invested.

Below about $450,000, a 1% fee can cost less than ours. We say that on the call too.

An open notebook, a pen and a calculator on a wooden desk

Ten years of fees, side by side

1% of your savings

$113,195

in fees over 10 years. Left after 10 years: $1,325,829

Meridian Path, flat

$55,027

in fees over 10 years. Left after 10 years: $1,397,610

The flat fee leaves you $71,781 more after ten years, counting the growth the fees would have earned.

Hypothetical. Assumes 5% growth a year before fees (change it above), both fees paid from the account, and our $4,800 fee rising 3% a year. Not a projection of any investment.

Questions about fees

A cup of tea beside reading glasses and a green folder
Why not a percentage of assets?

A percentage ties our pay to your balance and the market, not to the work. A teacher with $300,000 and a principal with $1.2 million need about the same hours of planning, so they pay the same.

Is there an asset minimum?

No. The retirement plan is a good fit if you're within about 15 years of retiring. If you're further out, the free checklist and a check-up every few years may be all you need, and we'll tell you so.

Do you earn anything else?

No. No commissions, no 12b-1 fees, no referral fees, no revenue sharing with custodians. That is what fee-only means, and the CFP Board only lets firms use the term when it's true.

What if I want you to manage my accounts?

Retirement income clients can have us manage their accounts for the same flat fee. On the retirement plan, we give advice on every account and you place the trades, or we walk you through them on a call.

Can the fee change?

We review it each January and give 60 days' written notice of any change. It has changed once since 2019.

How do I leave?

Email us. Planning fees stop at the end of the next 30 days and nothing else is owed. Your plan and every document stay yours.

Concept build for a fictional brand. Names, prices and numbers are illustrations. Built by Jefi Studio.